Team Philippines Schedule at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics: Live Updates, Results and Replay Videos


Photo credit: PSC (Philippine Sports Commission)

Team Philippines - 2020 Tokyo Olympic Live Updates, Standings, Schedule and Live Stream. The quest of Team Philippines for the elusive gold medal at the Summer Olympic Games continues this year. 19 Filipino athletes will be donning the national colors in 11 sports:

1. Hidilyn Diaz (Weightlifting - Women's 55kg) GOLD!!!
2. Nesthy Petecio (Boxing - Women's Featherweight) SILVER!!!
3. Carlo Paalam (Boxing - Men's Flyweight) SILVER!!!
4. Eumir Marcial (Boxing - Men's Middleweight) BRONZE!!
5. Kristina Knott (Athletics - Women's 200m)
6. EJ Obiena (Athletics - Men's Pole Vault)
7. Irish Magno (Boxing - Women's Flyweight)
8. Juvic Pagunsan (Golf - Men's)
9. Yuka Saso (Golf - Women's)
10. Bianca Pagdanganan (Golf - Women's)
11. Carlos Yulo (Gymnastics - Artistic)
12. Kiyomi Watanabe (Judo - Women's 63kg)
13. Luke Gebbie (Swimming - Men's 50m & 100m Freestyle)
14. Remedy Alexis Rule (Swimming - Women's 100m Butterfly)
15. Elreen Ann Ando (Weightlifting - Women's 64kg)
16. Margielyn Didal (Skateboard - Women's Street)
17. Cris Nievarez* (Rowing - Men's Single Sculls)
18. Jayson Valdez (Shooting - Men's 10m Air Rifle)
19. Kurt Bryan Barbosa (Taekwondo - Men's 58kg)
#SalamatAtletangPilipino #LabanPilipinas

* = Cris Nievarez fails to make it to the Top 3 of the Quarterfinals. He will still race in the repechage, but only to determine ranking. (via @gretchenho)



Team Philippines Tokyo Olympics Medal

Athlete (Sports)GOLDSILVERBRONZE
Hidilyn Diaz (Weightlifting)100
Nesthy Petecio (Boxing)010
Carlo Paalam (Boxing)010
Eumir Marcial (Boxing)001


How to watch the Tokyo 2020 Olympics in the Philippines
The Tokyo 2020 Olympics will be televised on TV5, One Sports, One Sports+ and Cignal PPV channels 199 and 299 and streamed on gigafest.smart.

Team Philippines Schedule Full Schedule and Results at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics
(All times are PHT — Philippine Time, GMT+8)

NOTE to other site publishers and bloggers: Creating content like this takes a lot of time and effort PLEASE give credit to teampilipinas.info. thank you!

July 23, 2021 (Friday)
Athlete: Cris Nievarez
Event: Rowing - Men's Single Sculls - Heat 5
Result: 7:22.9 / 3rd Place in Heat 5 [VIDEO]
Status: Advances to the quarterfinals on July 25

July 24, 2021 (Saturday)
Athlete: Kurt Bryan Barbosa
Event: Taekwondo - Men's 58kg / Round of 16
Result: Korea's Jun Jang def. PHL's Kurt Bryan Barbosa, 26-6 [VIDEO]
Status: Eliminated

Athlete: Nesthy Petecio
Event: Boxing - Women's Featherweight / Round of 32
Result: PHL's Nesthy Petecio def. Congo's Marcelat Sakobi Matshua, 5-0 (30-27, 30-27, 30-27, 30-27, 29-28) [VIDEO]
Status: Advances to Round of 16 on July 26

Athlete: Remedy Alexis Rule
Event: Swimming - Women's 100m Butterfly - Heat 2
Result: 59.68 / 2nd Place in Heat 2 [VIDEO]
Status: Failed to advance in the semis, falling short of a spot in the Top 16

Athlete: Carlos Yulo
Event: Gymnastics - Artistic
Results:
Vault - 14.712 [6th] [VIDEO 1] [VIDEO 2]
Rings - 14.000 [24th] [VIDEO]
Floor - 13.566 [44th] [VIDEO]
Parallel Bars - 13.466 [55th] [VIDEO]
Horizontal Bar - 12.300 [63rd] [VIDEO]
Pommel Horse - 11.833 [69th] [VIDEO]
All-Around Score: 79.931 [47th]
Status: Carlos Yulo qualifies to the finals of Men's Vault Apparatus on August 2

July 25, 2021 (Sunday)
Athlete: Irish Magno
Event: Boxing - Women's Flyweight / Round of 32
Result: PHL's Irish Magno def. Kenya's Christine Ongare, 5-0 (30-26, 30-27, 30-27, 30-27, 30-27) [VIDEO]
Status: Advances to Round of 16 on July 29

Athlete: Cris Nievarez
Event: Rowing - Men's Single Sculls - Quarterfinal 4
Result: 7:50.74 / 5th Place
Status: Cris Nievarez fails to make it to the Top 3 of the Quarterfinals. He will still race in the repechage, but only to determine ranking. (via @gretchenho)

Athlete: Jayson Valdez
Event: Shooting - Men's 10m Air Rifle Qualification
Schedule: 12:00nn @ Asaka Shooting Range
Result:
Series 1: 101.3 pts
Series 2: 100.5 pts
Series 3: 101.6 pts
Series 4: 103.6 pts
Series 5: 103.5 pts
Series 6: 102.1 pts
Total: 612.6 pts (44th Place out of 47)
Status: Eliminated / Failed to advance in the finals, falling short of a spot in the Top 8

July 26, 2021 (Monday)
Athlete: Margielyn Didal
Event: Skateboard - Women's Street - Prelim Heat
Schedule: 7:30am onwards @ Ariake Urban Sports Park
Results:
1st Run: 1.71pts
2nd Run: 2.77pts
1st Trick: 3.01pts
2nd Trick: 0.00pt
3rd Trick: 3.02pts
4th Trick: 0.00pt
5th Trick: 3.22pts
Total Points: 12.02pts
Status: 3rd Place in Heat#2 / 7th overall / Advances to the Finals / Finished 7th in the Finals

Athlete: Carlo Paalam
Event: Boxing - Men's Flyweight / Round of 32
Result: PHL's Carlo Paalam def. Ireland's Brendan Irvine, 4-1 (30-27, 29-28, 28-29, 30-27, 29-28)
Status: Advances to Round of 16 on July 31

Athlete: Nesthy Petecio
Event: Boxing - Women's Featherweight / Round of 16
Result: PHL's Nesthy Petecio def. Taipei's Yu Ting Lin, 3-2 (28-29, 29-28, 28-29, 29-28, 29-28)
Status: Advances to Quarterfinals on July 28

Athlete: Hidilyn Diaz
Event: Weightlifting - Women's 55kg
Result:
Snatch - 97kg
Clean and jerk - 127kg (Olympic Record)
Total - 224kg (Olympic Record)
Status: Hidilyn Diaz Wins First Ever Olympic Gold for The Philippines [VIDEO]

July 27, 2021 (Tuesday)
Athlete: Kiyomi Watanabe
Event: Judo - Women's 63kg - Round of 32
Schedule: 10:00am onwards @ Nippon Budokan Judo Mat 2
Match: PHL's Kiyomi Watanabe vs. Spain's Christina Perez Cabana
Result: ---
Status: ---

Athlete: Luke Gebbie
Event: Swimming - Men's 100m Freestyle - Heat 5
Schedule: 6:11pm @ Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Result: ---
Status: ---

Athlete: Remedy Alexis Rule
Event: Swimming - Women's 200m Butterfly - Heat 3
Schedule: 6:31pm @ Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Result: ---
Status: ---

Athlete: Elreen Ann Ando
Event: Weightlifting - Women's 64kg
Schedule: 10:50am onwards @ Tokyo International Forum
Result: ---

July 28, 2021 (Wednesday)
if necessary:

July 29, 2021 (Thursday)

Athlete: Juvic Pagunsan
Event: Golf - Men's Individual Stroke Play Qualification / Round 1
Schedule: 6:30am @ Kasumigaseki Country Club
Result: ---
Status: ---

Athlete: Irish Magno
Event: Boxing - Women's Flyweight / Round of 16
Schedule: 12:24pm @ Kokugikan Arena
Match: PHL's Irish Magno vs. Thailand's Jutamas Jitpong
Result: ---
Status: ---

Athlete: Eumir Marcial
Event: Boxing - Men's Middleweight / Round of 16
Schedule: 10:48am @ Kokugikan Arena
Match: PHL's Eumir Marcial vs. Algeria's Younes Nemouchi
Result: ---
Status: ---

July 30, 2021 (Friday)
Athlete: Juvic Pagunsan
Event: Golf - Men's Individual Stroke Play Qualification / Round 2
Schedule: 6:30am @ Kasumigaseki Country Club
Result: ---
Status: ---

Athlete: Luke Gebbie
Event: Swimming - Men's 50m Freestyle - Heat 4
Schedule: 6:05pm @ Tokyo Aquatics Centre
Result: ---
Status: ---

July 31, 2021 (Saturday)
Athlete: Juvic Pagunsan
Event: Golf - Men's Individual Stroke Play Qualification / Round 3
Schedule: 6:30am @ Kasumigaseki Country Club
Result: ---
Status: ---

Athlete: EJ Obiena
Event: Athletics - Men's Pole Vault Qualification
Schedule: 8:40am @ Olympic Stadium
Result: ---
Status: ---

August 1, 2021 (Sunday)
Athlete: Juvic Pagunsan
Event: Golf - Men's Individual Stroke Play Qualification / Round 4
Schedule: 6:30am @ Kasumigaseki Country Club
Result: ---
Status: ---

August 2, 2021 (Monday)
Athlete: Kristina Knott
Event: Athletics - Women's 200m / Heat
Schedule: 9:30am @ Olympic Stadium
Result: ---
Status: ---

Athlete: Carlos Yulo
Event: Gymnastics - Artistic - Men's Vault Final
Schedule: 5:54pm @ Ariake Gymnastics Centre
Result: ---
Status: ---

August 3, 2021 (Tuesday)
if necessary:
Athletics Men's Pole Vault Final
Athletics Women's 200m Final
Boxing Women's Featherweight Final
Boxing Men's Flyweight Final

August 4, 2021 (Wednesday)
Athlete: Yuka Saso
Event: Golf - Women's Individual Stroke Play / Round 1
Schedule: 6:30am onwards @ Kasumigaseki Country Club
Result: ---
Status: ---

Athlete: Bianca Pagdanganan
Event: Golf - Women's Individual Stroke Play / Round 1
Schedule: 6:30am onwards @ Kasumigaseki Country Club
Result: ---
Status: ---

August 5, 2021 (Thursday)
Athlete: Yuka Saso
Event: Golf - Women's Individual Stroke Play / Round 2
Schedule: 6:30am onwards @ Kasumigaseki Country Club
Result: ---
Status: ---

Athlete: Bianca Pagdanganan
Event: Golf - Women's Individual Stroke Play / Round 2
Schedule: 6:30am onwards @ Kasumigaseki Country Club
Result: ---
Status: ---

August 6, 2021 (Friday)
Athlete: Yuka Saso
Event: Golf - Women's Individual Stroke Play / Round 3
Schedule: 6:30am onwards @ Kasumigaseki Country Club
Result: ---
Status: ---

Athlete: Bianca Pagdanganan
Event: Golf - Women's Individual Stroke Play / Round 3
Schedule: 6:30am onwards @ Kasumigaseki Country Club
Result: ---
Status: ---

August 7, 2021 (Satuday)
Athlete: Yuka Saso
Event: Golf - Women's Individual Stroke Play / Round 4
Schedule: 6:30am onwards @ Kasumigaseki Country Club
Result: ---
Status: ---

Athlete: Bianca Pagdanganan
Event: Golf - Women's Individual Stroke Play / Round 4
Schedule: 6:30am onwards @ Kasumigaseki Country Club
Result: ---
Status: ---


NOTE to other site publishers and bloggers: Creating content like this takes a lot of time and effort PLEASE give credit to teampilipinas.info. thank you!


Team Philippines Official Hashtags
:
#Tokyo2020TeamPHI
#GalingngAtletangPilipino
#StrongerTogetherTeamPhilippines

Photo credit: PSC (Philippine Sports Commission)

Post a Comment

To be published, comments must be reviewed by the administrator *

Previous Post Next Post
Post ADS 1