FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023 Qualifiers Draw Results | Gilas Pilipinas


Photo credit: FIBA / www.fiba.basketball

As per FIBA, The Official Draw Ceremony for the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023 Qualifiers is coming live Tuesday, August 31 at 12:00 CET (6:00PM Manila time) from the Patrick Baumann House of Basketball in Mies, Switzerland.

The qualifier draw ceremony marks the tip-off as teams try to successfully navigate their way on the road to the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023. Set to take place in 2 years in Indonesia, Japan and the Philippines, the 2023 edition of the FIBA Basketball World Cup marks the first time multiple countries will host this showpiece event.

Continuing with the new era of FIBA event qualification implemented for the 2019 World Cup, the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023 competition system is comprised of six windows played over 15 months across the four regions of Africa, Americas, Asia/Oceania and Europe. [via FIBA]

FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023 Qualifiers Draw (by FIBA)




Sixteen Asian nations are vying for the continent's six spots at the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023. The six top Asian national teams in the qualification windows will earn a spot to compete at FIBA's flagship global event. (As hosts, the Philippines and Japan are automatically qualified)

1st Window: November 22 - 30, 2021
2nd Window: February 21 - March 1, 2022
3rd Window: June 27 - July 5, 2022
4th Window: August 22 - 30, 2022
5th Window: November 7 - 15, 2022
6th Window: February 20 - 28, 2023



FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023 Qualifiers Draw Results:

ASIA / OCEANIA QUALIFIERS: (FIRST ROUND)

GROUP A:
1. New Zealand
2. Korea
3. Philippines
4. India

GROUP B:
1. Australia
2. China
3. Japan
4. Chinese Taipei

GROUP C:
1. Jordan
2. Lebanon
3. Indonesia
4. Saudi Arabia

GROUP D:
1. Iran
2. Kazakhstan
3. Syria
4. Bahrain


AFRICAN QUALIFIERS: (FIRST ROUND)

GROUP A:
1. Cape Verde
2. Mali
3. Uganda
4. Nigeria

GROUP B:
1. South Sudan
2. Cameroon
3. Tunisia
4. Rwanda

GROUP C:
1. Ivory Coast
2. Guinea
3. Central African Republic
4. Angola

GROUP D:
1. Kenya
2. Senegal
3. Egypt
4. Congo DR


EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS: (FIRST ROUND)

GROUP A:
1. Serbia
2. Slovakia
3. Belgium
4. Latvia

GROUP B:
1. Belarus
2. Great Britain
3. Greece
4. Turkey

GROUP C:
1. Croatia
2. Sweden
3. Finland
4. Slovenia

GROUP D:
1. Israel
2. Germany
3. Estonia
4. Poland

GROUP E:
1. France
2. Portugal
3. Hungary
4. Montenegro

GROUP F:
1. Bosnia and Herzegovina
2. Lithuania
3. Bulgaria
4. Czech Republic

GROUP G:
1. Georgia
2. North Macedonia
3. Spain
4. Ukraine

GROUP H:
1. Russia
2. Netherlands
3. Iceland
4. Italy


AMERICAS QUALIFIERS: (FIRST ROUND)

GROUP A:
1. Argentina
2. Venezuela
3. Panama
4. Paraguay

GROUP B:
1. Brazil
2. Uruguay
3. Colombia
4. Chile

GROUP C:
1. Canada
2. Dominican Republic
3. Virgin Islands
4. Bahamas

GROUP D:
1. USA
2. Puerto Rico
3. Mexico
4. Cuba

Post a Comment

To be published, comments must be reviewed by the administrator *

Previous Post Next Post